General Chairs
Greg Chirikjian
Howie Choset
Marco Morales
Todd Murphey

Important Dates
July 15, 2008:
deadline for submissions.
September 15, 2008:
notification of paper acceptance.
October 15, 2008:
final papers due.
December 7-9:
WAFR 2008.

Program Committee
Devin Balkcom
Alejandra Barrera
Timothy H. Chung
Noah Cowan
Magnus Egerstedt
Claudia Esteves
Robert Ghrist
Bill Goodwine
Dan Halperin
Seth Hutchinson
David Hsu
Lydia Kavraki
Sven Koenig
Vijay Kumar
Steve LaValle
Kevin Lynch
Mark Moll
Rafael Murrieta
Jim Ostrowski
Mark Overmars
Daniela Rus
Gildardo Sánchez-Ante
Nicola Simeon
Sidd Srinivasa
Enrique Sucar
Jeff Trinkle
Yunfeng Wang
Alfredo Weitzenfeld
Jing Xiao
Dianna Xu

Previous WAFRs:
WAFR 2006, New York City, USA
WAFR 2004, Zeist, The Netherlands
WAFR 2002, Nice, France
WAFR 2000, Hanover, NH, USA
WAFR 1998, Houston, TX, USA
WAFR 1996, Toulouse, France
WAFR 1994, Stanford, CA, USA

WAFR Special Issues of International Journal of Robotics Research (IJRR):
IJRR Special Issue 24(11): (WAFR 2004)
IJRR Special Issue 23(7/8): (WAFR 2002)

WAFR 2008: The Eighth International Workshop on
the Algorithmic Foundations of Robotics

Guanajuato, México, December 7-9, 2008


Program (preliminary)


Sunday:
8:30-9:20 Keynote Kazuhiro Saitou, U. of Michigan
Networks  
9:20-9:45 Probabilistic Network Formation through Coverage and Freeze-Tag   (pdf) Eric Meisner, Wei Yang, and Volkan Isler
9:45-10:10 Planning Aims for a Network of Horizontal and Overhead Sensors   (pdf) Erik Halvorson and Ronald Parr
10:10-10:35 Mobile Wireless Sensor Network Connectivity Repair with K-Redundancy   (pdf) Nuzhet Atay and Burchan Bayazit
10:35-10:50 Break
Distributed Systems  
10:50-11:15 On Endogenous Reconfiguration in Mobile Robotic Networks   (pdf) Ketan Savla and Emilio Frazzoli
11:15-11:40 Simultaneous Control of Multiple MEMS Microrobots   (pdf) Bruce Donald, Christopher Levey, Igor Paprotny, and Daniela Rus
11:40-12:05 Simultaneous Coverage and Tracking (SCAT) of Moving Targets with Robot Networks   (pdf) Luciano Pimenta, Mac Schwager, Quentin Lindsey, Vijay Kumar, and Daniela Rus
12:05-12:30 Cooperative Towing with Multiple Robots   (pdf) Peng Cheng, Jonathan Fink, Soonkyum Kim, and Vijay Kumar
12:30-2:30 Lunch
Manipulation  
2:30-2:55 Two finger caging: squeezing and stretching   (pdf) Alberto Rodriguez and Matthew Mason
2:55-3:20 A State Transition Diagram for Simultaneous Collisions with Application in Billiard Shooting   (pdf) Yan-Bin Jia, Matthew T. Mason, and Michael Erdmann
3:20-3:45 Variational Integrators for Strand-Based Dynamics of the hand   (pdf) Elliot Johnson, Karen Morris, and Todd Murphey
3:45-4:10 A stopping algorithm for mechanical systems underactuated by one control   (pdf) Jason Nightingale, Richard Hind, and Bill Goodwine
4:10-4:25 Break
Robust Planning  
4:25-4:50 Perceived CT-Space for Motion Planning in Unknown and Unpredictable Environments   (pdf) Rayomand Vatcha and Jing Xiao
4:50-5:15 Bounded Uncertainty Roadmaps for Path Planning   (pdf) Leonidas J. Guibas, David Hsu, and Hanna Kurniawati
5:15-5:40 Robust Belief-Based Execution of Manipulation Programs   (pdf) Kaijen Hsiao, Tomas Lozano-Perez, and Leslie Kaelbling
5:40-6:05 A Sampling Hyperbelief Optimization Technique for Stochastic Systems   (pdf) James Davidson and Seth Hutchinson

Monday:
8:30-9:20 Keynote José Luis Marroquín, CIMAT
Computational Minimalism  
9:20-9:45 On the value of ignorance: Balancing tracking and privacy using a two-bit sensor   (pdf) Jason O'Kane
9:45-10:10 On the Existence of Nash Equilibrium for a Two Player Pursuit-Evasion Game with Visibility Constraints   (pdf) Sourabh Bhattacharya and Seth Hutchinson
10:10-10:35 On the Topology of Plans   (pdf) Michael Erdmann
10:35-10:50 Break
Geometric Sensing  
10:50-11:15 Mirror-Based Extrinsic Camera Calibration   (pdf) Joel A. Hesch, Anastasios I. Mourikis, and Stergios I. Roumeliotis
11:15-11:40 On the Analysis of the Depth Error on the Road Plane for Monocular Vision-Based Robot Navigation   (pdf) Dezhen Song, Hyunnam Lee, and Jingang Yi
11:40-12:05 Sensor Beams, Obstacles, and Possible Paths   (pdf) Benjamin Tovar, Fred Cohen, and Steven LaValle
12:05-12:30 A Motion Planner for Maintaining Landmark Visibility with a Differential Drive Robot   (pdf) Jean-Bernard Hayet, Claudia Esteves, and Rafael Murrieta-Cid
12:30-2:30 Lunch
Geometric Computations I  
2:30-2:55 On Approximate Geodesic Distance Queries amidst Dynamic Point Clouds   (pdf) Pankaj K. Agarwal, Alon Efrat, R Sharathkumar, and Hai Yu
2:55-3:20 Constrained Motion Interpolation with Distance Constraints   (pdf) Liangjun Zhang and Dinesh Manocha
3:20-3:45 Generating Uniform Incremental Grids on SO(3) Using the Hopf Fibration   (pdf) Anna Yershova, Steven LaValle, and Julie Mitchell
3:45-4:05 Break
Geometric Computations II  
4:05-4:30 A Simple Method for Computing Minkowski Sum Boundary in 3D Using Collision Detection   (pdf) Jyh-Ming Lien
4:30-4:55 Polyhedral Assembly Partitioning with Infinite Translations or The Importance of Being Exact   (pdf) Efi Fogel and Dan Halperin
4:55-5:20 Realistic Reconfiguration of Crystalline (and Telecube) Robots   (pdf) Greg Aloupis, Sebastien Collette, Mirela Damian, Erik Demaine, and Dania El-Khechen
5:20-5:45 Kinodynamic Motion Planning by Interior-Exterior Cell Exploration   (pdf) Ioan Sucan and Lydia Kavraki

Tuesday:
8:30-9:20 Keynote Joel Burdick, Caltech
Stochastic Methods in Planning  
9:20-9:45 Control of probabilistic diffusion in motion planning   (pdf) Sébastien Dalibard and Jean-Paul Laumond
9:45-10:10 Stochastic Motion Planning and Applications to Traffic   (pdf) Sejoon Lim, Hari Balakrishnan, David Gifford, Samuel Madden, and Daniela Rus
10:10-10:35 On Probabilistic Search Decisions under Searcher Motion Constraints   (pdf) Timothy H Chung
10:35-11:00 Planning with Reachable Distances   (pdf) Xinyu Tang, Shawna Thomas, and Nancy Amato
11:00-11:15 Break
Medical Applications  
11:15-11:40 3D Motion Planning Algorithms for Steerable Needles Using Inverse Kinematics   (pdf) Vincent Duindam, Jijie Xu, Ron Alterovitz, Shankar Sastry, and Ken Goldberg
11:40-12:05 Modeling Structural Heterogeneity in Proteins From X-Ray Data   (pdf) Ankur Dhanik, Henry van den Bedem, Ashley M Deacon, and Jean-Claude Latombe
12:05-12:30 Minimum Resource Characterization of Biochemical Analyses for Digital Microfluidic Biochip Design   (pdf) Lingzhi Luo and Srinivas Akella
12:30-12:55 Path Planning for Flexible Needles Using Second Order Error Propagation   (pdf) Wooram Park and Gregory Chirikjian
12:55-3:00 Lunch
Planning  
3:00-3:25 Path Planning among Movable Obstacles: a Probabilistically Complete Approach   (pdf) Jur van den Berg, Mike Stilman, James Kuffner, Ming Lin, and Dinesh Manocha
3:25-3:50 Multi-Modal Motion Planning in Non-Expansive Spaces   (pdf) Kris Hauser and Jean-Claude Latombe
3:50-4:15 Toward SLAM on Graphs   (pdf) Avik De, Jusuk Lee, and Noah Cowan
4:15-4:40 HybridSLAM: Combining FastSLAM and EKF-SLAM for reliable mapping   (pdf) Alex Brooks and Tim Bailey
4:40-5:05 Discovering point sources in unknown environments   (pdf) Martin Burger, Yanina Landa, Nicolay Tanushev, and Richard Tsai


WAFR 2008
sponsors: