WAFR homepage           The Seventh International Workshop on
the Algorithmic Foundations of Robotics

New York City, July 16-18, 2006

                             
Sponsored by:
National Science Foundation
Microsoft Research
NYU, RPI, Texas A&M;


WAFR 2006: Program

WAFR 2006: Program


All presentations will be in the Screening Room at the Tribeca Grand (the conference hotel). Each paper is allotted 25 minutes in the program — 20 minutes for presentation and 5 minutes for questions.

Sunday July 16

08:15-08:50 Continental Breakfast
08:50-09:00 Opening Remarks
09:00-10:40 Session 1: Probabilistic Roadmap Methods (PRMs)
Session Chair: Frank van der Stappen
Quantitative Analysis of Nearest-Neighbors Search in High-Dimensional Sampling-Based Motion Planning   (pdf)
Erion Plaku and Lydia E. Kavraki
Path Deformation Roadmaps   (pdf)
Leonard Jaillet and Thierry Simeon
Workspace-based Connectivity Oracle: An Adaptive Sampling Strategy for PRM Planning   (pdf)
Hanna Kurniawati and David Hsu
Incremental Map Generation (IMG)   (pdf)
Dawen Xie, Marco A. Morales A., Roger Pearce, Shawna Thomas, Jyh-Ming Lien and Nancy M. Amato
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited Speaker: Jean-Claude Latombe, On the Probabilistic Foundations of Probabilistic Roadmap Planners   (abstract, pdf)
Session Chair: Dan Halperin
12:00-13:30 Lunch (at hotel)
13:30-15:10 Session 2: Planning for Movable and Moving Obstacles
Session Chair: Srinivas Akella
Caging Polygons with Two and Three Fingers   (pdf)
Mostafa Vahedi and A. Frank van der Stappen
An Effective Framework for Path Planning amidst Movable Obstacles   (pdf)
Dennis Nieuwenhuisen, A. Frank van der Stappen, and Mark H. Overmars
Planning the Shortest Safe Path amidst Unpredictably Moving Obstacles   (pdf)
Jur van den Berg and Mark Overmars
Planning Among Movable Obstacles with Artificial Constraints   (pdf)
Mike Stilman and James J. Kuffner
15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:45 Session 3: Navigation, SLAM, and Error Models for Filtering/Control
Session Chair: Howie Choset
Inferring and Enforcing Relative Constraints in SLAM   (pdf)
Kristopher R. Beevers and Wesley H. Huang
Second-Order Theory of Error Propagation on Motion Groups   (pdf)
Yunfeng Wang and Gregory S. Chirikjian
Extensive Representations and Algorithms for Nonlinear Filtering and Estimation   (pdf)
Ethan Stump, Ben Grocholsky, and Vijay Kumar
16:45-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00 Invited Speaker: Sebastian Thrun, Winning the DARPA Grand Challenge   (abstract)
Session Chair: Ken Goldberg

Monday July 17

08:15-09:00 Continental Breakfast
09:00-10:40 Session 4: Geometric Computations and Applications
Session Chair: Bruce Donald
An Experimental Study of Weighted k-Link Shortest Path Algorithms   (pdf)
Ovidiu Daescu, Joseph S. B. Mitchell, Simeon Ntafos, James D. Palmer, and Chee K. Yap
Low-Discrepancy Curves and Efficient Coverage of Space   (pdf)
Subramanian Ramamoorthy, Ram Rajagopal, Qing Ruan, and Lothar Wenzel
The Snowblower Problem   (pdf)
Esther M. Arkin, Michael A. Bender, Joseph S. B. Mitchell, and Valentin Polishchuk
Stratified Deformation Space and Path Planning for a Planar Closed Chain with Revolute Joints   (pdf)
L. Han, L. Rudolph, J. Blumenthal and I. Valodzin
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited Speaker: Tomas Lozano-Perez, Learning and Inference Problems in Structural Biology and Robotics   (abstract)
Session Chair: Matt Mason
12:00-14:00 Lunch (on your own)
14:00-15:40 Session 5: Motion Planning
Session Chair: Leo Guibas
Competitive Disconnection Detection in On-Line Mobile Robot Navigation   (pdf)
Yoav Gabriely and Elon Rimon
A Simple Path Non-Existence Algorithm using C-obstacle Query   (pdf)
Liangjun Zhang, Young J. Kim, and Dinesh Manocha
RESAMPL: A Region-Sensitive Adaptive Motion Planner   (pdf)
Samuel Rodriguez, Shawna Thomas, Roger Pearce, and Nancy M. Amato
Motion Planning for a Six-Legged Lunar Robot   (pdf)
Kris Hauser, Timothy Bretl, Jean-Claude Latombe, and Brian Wilcox
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:50 Session 6: Applications in Medicine and Biology
Session Chair: Greg Chirikjian
Constant-Curvature Motion Planning Under Uncertainty with Applications in Image-Guided Medical Needle Steering   (pdf)
Ron Alterovitz, Michael Branicky, and Ken Goldberg
Structure Determination of Symmetric Protein Complexes by a Complete Search of Symmetry Configuration Space Using NMR Distance Restraints   (pdf)
Shobha Potluri, Anthony K. Yan, James J. Chou, Bruce R. Donald and Chris Bailey-Kellogg
16:50-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00 Invited Speaker: James Gimzewski, Robotics and Nanotechnology on the Atomic and Molecular Scale   (abstract)
Session Chair: Bud Mishra
19:00-22:30 Conference Banquet - Dinner Cruise of the New York Harbor sponsored by Microsoft Research

Tuesday July 18

08:15-09:00 Continental Breakfast
09:00-10:40 Session 7: Techniques that Use Differential Equations
Session Chair: Steve LaValle
The Minimum-Time Trajectories for an Omni-Directional Vehicle   (pdf)
Devin J. Balkcom, Paritosh A. Kavathekar, and Matthew T. Mason
Mechanical Manipulation Using Reduced Models of Uncertainty   (pdf)
Todd D. Murphey
Motion Planning for Dynamic Variable Inertia Mechanical Systems with Non-holonomic Constraints   (pdf)
Elie A. Shammas, Howie Choset and Alfred A. Rizzi
Sampling-based Falsification and Verification of Controllers for Continuous Dynamic Systems   (pdf)
Peng Cheng and Vijay Kumar
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited Speaker: Jacob Schwartz, Motions in Cells: Some Reflections on Biology and Robotics   (abstract)
Session Chair: Lydia Kavraki
12:00-13:30 Lunch (at hotel)
13:30-15:10 Session 8: Sensor Networks and Reconfiguration
Session Chair: Wesley Huang
Surrounding Nodes in Coordinate-Free Networks   (pdf)
R. Ghrist, D. Lipsky, S. Poduri, and G. Sukhatme
Passive Mobile Robot Localization within a Fixed Beacon Field   (pdf)
Carrick Detweiler, John Leonard, Daniela Rus, and Seth Teller

Efficient Motion Planning Strategies for Large-scale Sensor Networks   (pdf)
Jason C. Derenick, Christopher R. Mansley, and John R. Spletzer

Asymptotically Optimal Kinodynamic Motion Planning for Self-Reconfigurable Robots   (pdf)
John H. Reif and Sam Slee

15:10-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:45 Session 9: Planning for Games, VR, and Humanoid Motion
Session Chair: Thierry (Nic) Simeon
Visibility-Based Pursuit-Evasion with Bounded Speed   (pdf)
Benjamin Tovar and Steve LaValle
Planning Near-Optimal Corridors amidst Obstacles   (pdf)
Ron Wein, Jur van den Berg, and Dan Halperin
Using Motion Primitives in Probabilistic Sample-Based Planning for Humanoid Robots   (pdf)
Kris Hauser, Timothy Bretl, Kensuke Harada and Jean-Claude Latombe
16:45-17:00 Break
17:00-18:00 Invited Speaker: Jessica K. Hodgins, Interfaces for Controlling Human Characters   (abstract)
Session Chair: Jeff Trinkle
18:00-18:10 Concluding Remarks



WAFR 2006
Home Page
NSF homepage MSR homepage NYU
RPI
Texas A&M